|
PROGRAM OVERVIEW - DETAILED PROGRAM
See
also the Program Overview. All poster papers will be
presented on Wednesday at the short presentation session / poster session. Note: this schedule is tentative and can change is
some talks are canceled. Please return to this page frequently. |
||||||
|
|
|
|
||||
|
October 28, Wednesday Morning
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
||||
08:00-09:00 |
Registration |
||||||
09:00‑10:00 |
Keynote talk: Paolo Rosso, Universitat Politècnica de València, Spain |
||||||
10:00‑10:45 |
Opening Ceremony |
||||||
|
|
||||||
11:00-13:00 |
Parallel Session: Neural Networks I |
||||||
11:00-11:25 |
70 |
María
Celeste Ramírez Trujillo, Teresa E. Alarcón, Oscar S. Dalmau and
Adalberto Zamudio Ojeda, Mexico |
Segmentation of carbon nanotube
images through an artificial neural network |
||||
11:25-11:50 |
7 |
Fernando
Martínez, Luis Carlos Gonzalez Gurrola and Héctor Alfredo Valenzuela-Estrada,
México |
Location and Activity Detection
for Indoor Environments |
||||
11:50-12:15 |
153 |
Ieroham
Solomon Baruch, Victor Arellano Quintana and Edmundo Perez Reynaud, Mexico |
Dynamic Systems Identification and Control by Means
of Complex Valued Recurrent Neural Networks |
||||
12:15-12:40 |
72 |
Lida
Barba and Nibaldo Rodríguez. Fishery, Ecuador |
Forecasting based on Singular Spectrum Analysis
combined with Bivariate Regression |
||||
12:40-13:05 |
263 |
Alexander
Espinosa Garcia and Jonatan Gomez Perdomo, Colombia |
A simple bio-inspired model for synaptogenesis in
ANN's |
||||
11:00-13:00 |
Parallel Session: Natural Language
I |
||||||
11:00-11:25 |
35 |
Sofia N.
Galicia-Haro, Alonso Palomino Garibay, Jonathan Gallegos-Acosta and Alexander
Gelbukh, Mexico |
Analysis of Negation Cues for
Semantic Orientation Classification of Spanish Reviews |
||||
11:25-11:50 |
41 |
Matteo Lombardi
and Alessandro Marani, Australia |
SynFinder: a system for
domain-based detection of synonyms using WordNet and the web of data |
||||
11:50-12:15 |
123 |
Ekaterina
Pronoza and Elena Yagunova, Russian Federation |
Low-level Features for Paraphrase
Identification |
||||
12:15-12:40 |
187 |
Gabriela Ramírez-De-La-Rosa, Verónica Reyes-Meza, Esau Villatoro-Tello, Héctor Jiménez Salazar, Manuel Montes-Y-Gómez and Luis Villaseñor-Pineda, Mexico |
The Role of n-grams in Firstborns
Identification |
||||
12:40-13:05 |
155 |
Dogus Bebek and Hurevren Kilic,
Turkey |
A Performative-based Information
Capacity Calculation Metric for MultiAgent Interaction Protocols |
||||
|
|
|
|
||||
11:00-13:00 |
Parallel Session: AI in Social
Media |
||||||
11:00-11:25 |
53 |
Eric Alfredo
Rincon García, Miguel Ángel Gutiérrez Andrade, Sergio Gerardo
De-Los-Cobos-Silva, Antonin Ponsich, Roman Anselmo Mora Gutiérrez and Pedro
Lara Velázquez, Mexico |
A system for political districting
in the state of Mexico |
||||
11:25-11:50 |
51 |
Marcelo G.
Armentano, Silvia Schiaffino, Ingrid Christensen and Francisco Boato,
Argentina |
Movies Recommendation Based on
Opinion Mining in Twitter |
||||
11:50-12:15 |
74 |
Jhon Adrián
Cerón-Guzmán and Elizabeth León, Colombia |
Detecting Social Spammers in Colombia
2014 Presidential Election |
||||
12:15-12:40 |
261 |
Raïssa Yapan Dougnon, Philippe Fournier-Viger, Jerry
Chun-Wei Lin and Roger Nkambou, Canada |
PGPI+: Accurate Social Network User Profiling under
the Constraint of a Partial Social Graph |
||||
|
|
|
|
||||
11:00-12:30 |
Parallel Session: Evolutionary
Algorithms I |
||||||
11:00-11:25 |
49 |
Rafael Batres
and Shinya Fujihara, Mexico |
A genetic programming approach for
the construction of ontology class-hierarchies |
||||
11:25-11:50 |
12 |
Edwin
Aldana-Bobadilla and Carlos Alfaro-Pérez, Mexico |
Finding The Optimal Sample Based
on Shannon’s Entropy and Genetic Algorithms |
||||
11:50-12:15 |
111 |
José
Carlos Soto-Monterrubio, Héctor Joaquín Fraire-Huacuja, Juan Frausto-Solis,
Laura Cruz-Reyes, Rodolfo Pazos R and J. Javier González-Barbosa, Mexico |
TwoPILP:
An integer programming method for HCSP in parallel computing centers |
||||
12:15-12:40 |
134 |
Beatriz
Bernábe Loranca, Rogelio Gonzalez, Martín Estrada, Ocotlan Dïaz-Parra and
Abraham Sánchez López, Mexico |
TSP in
Partitioning with Tabu Search |
||||
12:40-13:05 |
246 |
Farhaad Rad, Iran |
Primary Clusters Selection using Intelligent
Algorithms |
||||
|
|
|
|
||||
|
October 28, Wednesday Afternoon
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
||||
14:00‑15:00 |
Keynote talk: Zita Vale, Polytechnic of Porto, Portugal |
||||||
|
|
|
|
||||
15:15-16:45 |
Parallel Session: Neural Networks
II |
||||||
15:15-15:40 |
269 |
Hiram Ponce,
Luis Miralles-Pechúan and María De Lourdes Martínez-Villaseñor, Mexico |
Artificial Hydrocarbon Networks
for Online Sales Prediction |
||||
15:40-16:05 |
222 |
Jorge
Cervantes-Ojeda and Maria Gomez, Mexico |
Chaotic cases in a Two-Neuron
Discrete Neural Network |
||||
16:05-16:30 |
18 |
Erick Ordaz,
Luis Torres-Treviño and Juan Rodriguez-Liñan, Mexico |
Control by imitation using a maximum
sensibility neural network MSNN |
||||
|
|
|
|
||||
15:15-16:45 |
Parallel Session: Natural Language
II |
||||||
15:15-15:40 |
97 |
Sergio Suárez-Guerra,
Cristian Remington Juárez-Murillo and José Luis Oropeza-Rodríguez, Mexico |
Automatic Phoneme Border Detection
improves Speech Recognition |
||||
15:40-16:05 |
242 |
Humberto
Pérez-Espinosa and Juan Martínez-Miranda, Mexico |
Recognition of paralinguistic
information in spoken dialogue systems for elderly people |
||||
16:05-16:30 |
211 |
Noé Alejandro
Castro-Sánchez, Yolanda Baca and Alicia Martínez, Mexico |
Development of emotional lexicon for Spanish with Mexican Slang
expressions |
||||
|
|
|
|
||||
15:15-16:45 |
Parallel Session: AI in Education
I |
||||||
15:15-15:40 |
253 |
Ramón
Zatarain-Cabada, María Lucía Barrón Estrada, Francisco Gonzalez-Hernández,
Raúl Oramas-Bustillos and Carlos Alberto Reyes-García, Mexico |
An Affective and Cognitive Tutoring System for Learning Programming |
||||
15:40-16:05 |
92 |
Jesús Emeterio Navarro-Barrientos,
Daniel Herfert and Alfred Iwainsky, Germany |
Towards ambient intelligent care
and assistance systems for patients with dementia |
||||
16:05-16:30 |
42 |
Matteo Lombardi and Alessandro
Marani, Australia |
A comparative framework to
evaluate recommender systems in Technology Enhanced Learning: a case study |
||||
|
|
|
|
||||
15:15-16:45 |
Parallel Session: Evolutionary
Algorithms II |
||||||
15:15-15:40 |
16 |
Camilo
Caraveo, Fevrier Valdez and Oscar Castillo, Mexico |
Optimization algorithm based on
the bio-inspired self-defense mechanism in plants |
||||
15:40-16:05 |
138 |
Virginia
Yannibelli and Analía Amandi, Argentina |
Scheduling Projects by a Hybrid Evolutionary Algorithm with Self-Adaptive Processes |
||||
16:05-16:30 |
130 |
Filipe
Almeida, Mario Teixeira and Areolino de Almeida Neto, Brazil |
Resource Scheduling in Web Servers
in Cloud Computing Using Multiple Artificial Neural Networks |
||||
|
|
|
|
||||
|
October 28, Wednesday Evening
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
||||
17:00-17:30 |
Book presentation: "Probabilistic Graphical Models: Principles and
Applications" |
||||||
Luis Enrique Sucar |
|||||||
17:30‑19:00 |
Special session: short oral presentations |
|
|||||
19:00‑20:00 |
Special session: poster presentations |
||||||
|
October
29, Thursday Morning
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
||||
08:00-09:00 |
|
Registration |
|
||||
|
|||||||
|
|
|
|
||||
10:15-12:20 |
Parallel Session: Data Mining I |
||||||
10:15-10:40 |
286 |
José
Hernández-Torruco, Juana Canul Reich, Juan Frausto-Solis and Juan José
Méndez-Castillo, Mexico |
A kernel-based predictive model
for Guillain-Barré Syndrome |
||||
10:40-11:05 |
11 |
Angel Fernando
Kuri-Morales, Mexico |
Mining Unstructured Data via
Computational Intelligence Problems |
||||
11:05-11:30 |
273 |
Petr Berka, Josef Jablonsky, Lubos
Marek and Michal Vrabec, Czech Republic |
Analysis of neurosurgery data
using statistical and data mining methods |
||||
11:30-11:55 |
236 |
Victor
M. Corza Vargas, Christopher Stephens, Gerardo Sierra Martínez and Azucena
Montes Rendón, Mexico |
NLP Methodology as guidance and verification of the
data mining of survey ENSANUT 2012 |
||||
11:55-12:20 |
285 |
Rosanna
Costaguta, Argentina |
Algorithms and machine learning techniques in
collaborative group formation |
||||
|
|
|
|
||||
10:15-12:20 |
Parallel Session: Natural Language
III |
||||||
10:15-10:40 |
265 |
Sergey Nikolenko. Russian
Federation |
SVD-LDA: Topic Modeling for
Full-Text Recommender Systems |
||||
10:40-11:05 |
88 |
Cenel-Augusto
Perez, Catalina Maranduc and Radu Simionescu. Rumania |
Ro-PAAS – A resource linked to our
UAIC-Ro-Dep-Treeban |
||||
11:05-11:30 |
91 |
Vladislav Kubon and Marketa
Lopatkova, Czech Republic |
Word Order Analysis Based Upon
Treebank Data |
||||
11:30-11:55 |
21 |
Ismail Akbari, Yevgen Biletskiy and
Weichang Du, Canada |
Practical Measurements for Quality
of Ontology Matching Applying to the OAEI Dataset |
||||
11:55-12:20 |
154 |
Elena
Yagunova, Olga Makarova and Ekaterina Pronoza, Russian Federation |
Data-driven
Unsupervised Evaluation of Automatic Text Summarization Systems |
||||
|
|
|
|
||||
10:15-12:20 |
Parallel Session: AI in Education
II |
||||||
10:15-10:40 |
149 |
Antonio
Camarena-Ibarrola, Mexico, |
Automatic Evaluation of Music
Students |
||||
10:40-11:05 |
34 |
Camilo Orlando
Peñuela Vega, Elizabeth León Guzmán and Jonatan Gómez Perdomo, Colombia |
Warnings System for an E-Learning
Platform |
||||
11:05-11:30 |
200 |
Yasmin
Hernandez and Miguel Perez, Mexico |
Open student models for blended
training in the electrical tests domain |
||||
11:30-11:55 |
198 |
Rafaela Blanca
Silva López, Oscar Herrera, Iris Iddaly Méndez-Gurrola, Mónica Irene Silva
López and Jalil Fallad Chávez, Mexico |
Strategic Learning Meta-model
(SLM): Architecture of the Personalized Virtual Learning Environment (PVLE)
based on the Cloud Computing |
||||
11:55-12:20 |
157 |
José
Márquez, Manuel Escalante, Leonardo Sampedro, Elba Sánchez, Laura Ortiz and
Eduardo Zurek. Colombia |
Recommendations for an Enterprise Content Management
(ECM) based on ontological models |
||||
|
|
|
|
||||
10:15-12:20 |
Parallel Session: Probabilistic
Systems |
||||||
10:15-10:40 |
208 |
Jose
Martinez-Carranza, Esteban Omar Garcia-Rodriguez, Hugo Jair Escalante
Balderas and Walterio Mayol-Cuevas, Mexico |
Towards Autonomous Flight of Low-Cost MAVs by Using a Probabilistic
Visual Odometry Approach |
||||
10:40-11:05 |
68 |
Francisco E.
Oliva, Oscar S. Dalmau, Teresa E. Alarcón and Miguel De-La-Torre. Mexico. |
Classification of Different Vegetation Types Combining Two Information
Sources Through a Probabilistic Segmentation Approach |
||||
11:05-11:30 |
58 |
Francis C.
Fernández Reyes, Jorge Hermosillo and Yasel Garcés Suárez, Mexico |
Dependence Analysis for Information
Retrieval Task |
||||
11:30-11:55 |
235 |
Pablo H.
Ibarguengoytia, Alberto Reyes, Uriel A. GarcÍa, Inés Romero, David Pech and
Mónica Borunda, Mexico |
A Tool for Learning Dynamic
Bayesian Networks for Forecasting |
||||
11:55-12:20 |
59 |
Joel Suárez-Cansino, Luis Roberto Morales-Manilla and
Virgilio López-Morales, Mexico. |
On the
extended specific objectivity of some pseudo–Rasch models applied in testing
scenarios |
||||
|
|
|
|
||||
|
October
29, Thursday Afternoon
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
||||
12:30-13:30 |
|
Keynote talk: Juan-Manuel Torres
Moreno, Université d'Avignon et des Pays de Vaucluse, France |
|||||
|
|
|
|
||||
|
|
|
|
||||
13:30-19:00 |
Academic activities / cultural program
(box lunch) Bus from hotel Holiday Inn at 13:30
pm, . Don't be late! 14:00-15:00: bus to the Xochicalco Archeological
Site; 15:00-16:30: visit Archeological site ;
16:30-17:30: visit Museum; The sun on the tour is dangerous: please have
a cap / hat; sunblock cream; long sleeve. |
||||||
|
|
|
|
||||
|
October 29, Thursday Evening |
||||||
|
|
|
|
||||
20:00-23:00 |
Conference Dinner |
||||||
|
|
|
|
||||
|
|
|
|
||||
|
October 30, Friday MorningTecnologico de Monterrey, Campus Cuernavaca: Autopista
del Sol km 104, Colonia Real del Puente, C. P. 62790, Xochitepec, Morelos
Bus from hotel Holiday Inn at 8:00 am.
Don't be late!
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
||||
09:00‑10:00 |
Keynote talk: Ruslan Salakhutdinov,
University of Toronto |
||||||
|
|
|
|
||||
10:15‑10:45 |
Parallel Session: Natural Language
IV |
||||||
10:15-10:40 |
81 |
Olga Kolesnikova and Alexander
Gelbukh. Mexico |
Measuring Non-compositionality of
Verb-Noun Collocations using Lexical Functions and WordNet Hypernyms |
||||
10:40-11:05 |
260 |
Lhioui Chahira, Zouaghi Anis and
Zrigui Mounir, Tunisia |
Realization of Minimum Discursive
Units Segmentation of Arab Oral Utterances |
||||
11:05-11:30 |
45 |
David Mareček, Czech Republic |
Multilingual Unsupervised
Dependency Parsing with Unsupervised POS tags |
||||
|
|
|
|
||||
10:15‑10:45 |
Parallel Session: Hybrid Systems I |
||||||
10:15-10:40 |
15 |
Joaquin Salas, Mexico |
Data-Driven Construction of Local
Models for Short-Term Wind Speed Prediction |
||||
10:40-11:05 |
132 |
Filip Matzner and Roman Barták,
Czech Republic |
Short-term Motion Tracking Using
Inexpensive Sensors |
||||
11:05-11:30 |
213 |
Malumbo Chipofya, Angela
Schwering, Sahib Jan, Carl Schultz and Emily Harason, Germany |
Left/right relations for
Qualitative Spatial Representation of Networks |
||||
|
|
|
|
||||
10:15‑10:45 |
Parallel Session: Fuzzy Systems I |
||||||
10:15-10:40 |
245 |
David de La O,
Oscar Castillo, Leslie Astudillo and Jose Soria Mexico |
Fuzzy Chemical Reaction Algorithm |
||||
10:40-11:05 |
47 |
Nuno Borges, Joao Soares and Zita
Vale Portugal |
Fuzzy-Probabilistic Estimation of
the Electric Vehicles Energy Consumption |
||||
11:05-11:30 |
182 |
Jonathan
Perez, Fevrier Valdez and Oscar Castillo, Mexico |
A New Bat Algorithm augmentation
using fuzzy logic for dynamical parameter adaptation |
||||
|
|
|
|
||||
10:15‑10:45 |
Parallel Session: Data Mining II |
||||||
10:15-10:40 |
267 |
Felix F.
Gonzalez-Navarro, Lluís Belanche, Brenda L. Flores-Rios and Jorge Eduardo
Ibarra-Esquer, Mexico |
Feature Selection in Spectroscopy
Brain Cancer Data |
||||
10:40-11:05 |
288 |
Ladislav Lenc and Pavel Král,
Czech Republic |
Feature to Feature Matching for
LBP Based Face Recognition |
||||
11:05-11:30 |
146 |
Yongliang Qiao, Cindy Cappelle and
Yassine Ruichek, France |
Place Recognition Based Visual
Localization using LBP Feature and SVM |
||||
|
|
|
|
||||
12:00-14:05 |
Parallel Session: Evolutionary
Algorithms III |
||||||
12:00-12:25 |
181 |
José Luis
Estrada Martínez, Miguel Angel Jara Maldonado and Abraham Sánchez López |
On the use of ant colony
optimization for videogames |
||||
12:25-12:50 |
125 |
Ivan Zelinka, Czech Republic |
On Analysis and Performance
Improvement of Evolutionary Algorithms based on its Complex Network Structure |
||||
12:50-13:15 |
190 |
Martha
Mendoza, Carlos Cobos and Elizabeth Leon, Colombia |
Document Summarization Based on
Global-best Harmony Search and a Greedy Local Optimizer |
||||
13:15-13:40 |
180 |
Alfredo Antonio Reyes Montero and Abraham Sánchez Lopez. Mexico |
Ant
colony optimization for solving the cuadratic assignment problem |
||||
13:40-14:05 |
276 |
Hamid Parvin, Iran |
Artificial
Bee Colony Algorithm Based on Memory and Clustering in Dynamic Environments |
||||
|
|
|
|
||||
12:00-14:05 |
Parallel Session: Hybrid Systems
II |
||||||
12:00-12:25 |
144 |
José Carlos
Ortiz-Bayliss, Hugo Terashima-Marín and Santiago Enrique Conant-Pablos,
Mexico |
Lifelong Learning Selection
Hyper-heuristics for Constraint Satisfaction Problems |
||||
12:25-12:50 |
216 |
Jose Gustavo
Fuentes and Hugo Alexer Pérez. Mexico |
Credit Scoring Model for Payroll
Issuers: A real case |
||||
12:50-13:15 |
6 |
Amanda
Abelardo Beserra, Washington Silva and Ginalber Luiz De Oliveira Serra. Brazil |
A Speech Recognition System Using
Gaussian Mixture Models and Chaotic Particle Swarm Optimization |
||||
13:15-13:40 |
48 |
Sergio Ruiz
and Benjamin Hernandez. Mexico |
A Parallel Solver for Markov
Decision Processes applied to Crowd Simulation |
||||
13:40-14:05 |
231 |
Alberto Reyes, Pablo
Ibarguengoytia, Ines Romero, David Pech and Monica Borunda. México |
Building optimal operation policies for dam
management using Markov Decision Processes |
||||
|
|
|
|
||||
12:00-14:05 |
Parallel Session: Fuzzy Systems II |
||||||
12:00-12:25 |
17 |
Gloria Amador
and Oscar Castillo Mexico |
A Fuzzy Bee Colony Optimization
algorithm using an Interval Type-2 Fuzzy Logic System for trajectory control
of a Mobile Robot |
||||
12:25-12:50 |
20 |
Aldebaran
Alonso-Carreón, Miguel Platas and Luis Torres-Treviño. Mexico |
An embedded Fuzzy
Self-tuning PID controller for a temperature control system of Peltier cells |
||||
12:50-13:15 |
141 |
Jesus Soto,
Patricia Melin and Oscar Castillo Mexico |
Prediction Time Series using Ensemble
of ANFIS Models with Particle Swarm Optimization of the Fuzzy Integrators |
||||
13:15-13:40 |
162 |
Joselito Medina-Marín, Virgilio Lopez-Morales and
Oleksandr Karelin, Mexico |
Conditional
Colored Petri Net for Modelling Automated GDM Systems |
||||
13:40-14:05 |
46 |
Jaime Calderón-Hernández, Omar López-Ortega and Félix Castro-Espinoza Mexico |
A
Multi-Agent Ensemble of Classifiers |
||||
|
|
|
|
||||
12:00-14:05 |
Parallel Session: Data Mining III |
||||||
12:00-12:25 |
284 |
Eduardo
Solórzano Alor, Amadeo José Argüelles Cruz, María Isabel Cajero Lázaro and
Miguel Sánchez Meraz Mexico |
An embedded application system for
data collection of atmospheric pollutants with a classification approach |
||||
12:25-12:50 |
207 |
José G. Moreno and Christopher R.
Stephens México |
Applying data mining techniques to
identify success factors for students enrolled in distance learning: A case
study |
||||
12:50-13:15 |
104 |
Beatriz
Paulina Garcia-Salgado and Volodymyr Ponomaryov, Mexico |
Feature Extraction-Selection
Scheme for Hyperspectral Image Classification using Fourier Transform and
Jeffries-Matusita Distance |
||||
13:15-13:40 |
29 |
Souleymane Zida, Philippe Fournier-Viger, Chun-Wei Lin, Cheng Wei Wu and Vincent S. Tseng. Canada |
EFIM: A More Efficient Algorithm for Mining
High-Utility Itemsets |
||||
13:40-14:05 |
232 |
Farhad Rad and Hamid Parvin, Iran |
A
classifier ensemble enriched with supervised learning |
||||
|
|
|
|
||||
|
October
30, Friday Afternoon
Tecnologico de Monterrey, Campus Cuernavaca |
||||||
|
|
|
|
||||
15:00-17:05 |
Parallel
Session: Evolutionary Algorithms IV Session
Chair: Miguel Gonzalez-Mendoza (TBC) |
||||||
15:00-15:25 |
214 |
Saúl
Zapotecas-Martínez, Bilel Derbel, Arnaud Liefooghe, Hernán E. Aguirre and
Kiyoshi Tanaka, Mexico |
Geometric Differential Evolution in MOEA/D: A
Preliminary Study |
||||
15:25-15:50 |
194 |
Nelson
Rangel-Valdez, Eduardo Fernandez, Laura Cruz Reyes, Claudia Gómez Santillán
and Rodolfo Hernandez Lopez, Mexico |
Multiobjective Optimization
Approaches for Preference-Disaggregation Analysis under Effects of Intensity |
||||
15:50-16:15 |
118 |
Jose Torres-Jimenez, Idelfonso Izquierdo-Marquez, Himer
Avila-George and Aldo Gonzalez-Gomez. Mexico |
A Branch
& Bound Algorithm to Derive a Direct Construction for Binary Covering
Arrays |
||||
16:15-16:40 |
159 |
Angela Rodriguez, Armando Ordóñez and Hugo Ordoñez, Colombia |
An
adaptation of the NSGA-II algorithm for energy efficient routing in sensor
networks |
||||
16:40-17:05 |
67 |
Arnoldo Uber Junior, Paulo José de Freitas Filho and
Ricardo Azambuja Silveira. Brazil |
E-HIPS:
An Extention of the Framework HIPS for Stagger of Distributed Process in
Production Systems Based on Multiagent Systems and Memetic Algorithms |
||||
|
|
|
|
||||
15:00-17:05 |
Parallel Session: Hybrid Systems III |
||||||
15:00-15:25 |
167 |
Fabio Rinaldi,
Julio Collado-Vides, Socorro Gama, Oscar Lithgow, Alejandra Lopez-Fuentes,
Yalbi Itzel Balderas-Martínez and Alberto Santos-Zavaleta, Austria |
Semi-automated biomedical
literature curation and enrichment |
||||
15:25-15:50 |
279 |
Eduardo
Vázquez-Santacruz, Cuauhtemoc Morales-Cruz and Mariano Gamboa.Mexico |
Mechatronic approach of an intelligent
machine: the case of an assistive device |
||||
15:50-16:15 |
56 |
Félix Ortiz
Carreón, Juan Gabriel González Serna, Nimrod González Franco, Ana María Peña
Jimenez, Azucena Montes Rendón and Juana Hernández Gómez. Mexico |
Induction of emotional states in
people with disabilities through film clips using brain computer interfaces |
||||
16:15-16:40 |
266 |
Rodrigo Batista
and Ana Bazzan, Brazil |
Identification of Central Points
in Road Networks using Betweenness Centrality combined with Traffic Demands |
||||
16:40-17:05 |
197 |
Laura Vanessa Cruz Quispe and José Eduardo Ochoa Luna, Peru |
A Content-Based Recommendation System using TrueSkill |
||||
|
|
|
|
||||
15:00-17:05 |
Parallel Session: Computer Vision and
Imagen Processing |
||||||
15:00-15:25 |
107 |
Andras Takacs,
Edgar Rivas Araiza and Carlos Pedraza Ortega, Mexico |
Scene dedicated feature descriptor
with Random Forest training for better AR registration |
||||
15:25-15:50 |
87 |
Ladislav Lenc and Pavel Král,
Czech Republic |
Unconstrained Facial Images: Database
for Face Recognition under Real-world Conditions |
||||
15:50-16:15 |
83 |
Marco
Calderon-López, Tadeo Torres-González, Jesus Olivares-Mercado, Karina
Toscano-Medina, Gabriel Sanchez-Perez, Hector Perez-Meana and Silvestre
Garcia-Sanchez, Mexico |
Application of a Face recognition
System based on LBP on Android OS |
||||
16:15-16:40 |
147 |
Hongjian Wang, Abdelkhalek Mansouri,
Jean-Charles Créput and Yassine Ruichek, France |
Massively parallel cellular matrix model for
superpixel adaptive segmentation map |
||||
16:40-17:05 |
297 |
Gennady Osipov Russian Federation |
Signs-based vs. Symbolic Models |
||||
|
|
|
|
||||
15:00-17:05 |
Parallel Session: Logic and reasoning |
||||||
15:00-15:25 |
119 |
Barcenas,
Edgard Benítez-Guerrero and Jose-De-Jesus Lavalle-Martinez, Mexico |
On the model checking of the
graded $\mu$-calculus on trees |
||||
15:25-15:50 |
268 |
Elena Tutubalina and Sergey
Nikolenko, Russian Federation |
Inferring Sentiment-Based Priors
in Topic Models |
||||
15:50-16:15 |
170 |
Nibaldo
Rodriguez and Lida Barba, Chile |
Bi-variate wavelet autoregressive
model for multi-step-ahead forecasting of fishes catches |
||||
16:15-16:40 |
99 |
Raymundo
Marcial-Romero, Guillermo De Ita, J.Antonio Hernàndez and Rosa Marìa
Valdovinos, Mexico |
A Parametric Polynomial Deterministic
Algorithm for \#2SAT |
||||
16:40-17:05 |
62 |
Badrinath Jayakumar and Rajshekhar Sunderraman, USA |
Description Logic Programs: A Paraconsistent
Relational Model Approach |
||||
|
|
|
|
||||
17:30-18:30 |
Keynote talk: Alexander Gelbukh, Instituto Politécnico Nacional,
Mexico |
||||||
|
|
||||||
18:30-19:00 |
Closing Ceremony |
||||||
|
|
|
|
||||
19:00-20:00 |
SMIA General Meeting |
||||||
|
|
|
|
||||
|
October
31, Saturday
Bus from hotel Holiday Inn at 8:50 am. Don't be late! |
||||||
|
|
|
|
||||
|
|
|
|
||||
09:00-18:00 |
Academic activities / Cultural program
(box lunch) Tour to: Teotihuacan Archeological site; 18 pm back
to hotel. Sun is dangerous: please have cap / hat and sunblock
cream. It can be cold, please have adequate clothes. . |